The winners of the Student Research Days competition announced | Nebraska today

The Office of Research and Economic Development, Office of Graduate Studies, and Office of Undergraduate Research sponsored four poster sessions for students to present their work on April 11-12.

As part of this event, students had the opportunity to participate in a poster competition. Top graduate presenters received travel grants and $400 prizes to support their research. The top undergraduate presenters were supported by their respective colleges and awarded a $250 scholarship. Nearly 100 graduate students presented their work as well as more than 200 undergraduate students. In addition, five undergraduate students were recognized by the university honors program for their research.

More than 70 professors, postdocs, and graduate students helped judge the posters, and more than 25 people volunteered at the event.

Graduate Student Winners

  • Emmanuel Akintunde (Civil Engineering) – “Development of a novelty index based on singular value decomposition for damage detection in large-scale in situ bridges”
  • Qusai Alomari (Civil Engineering) – “Bridge Jetty Column Multiple Hazard Response – Fire, Impact and Explosion”
  • Sean Carr (Biological Sciences) – “Optimization of large-scale production of isoprene from modified methanogens”
  • Zachary Cole (Psychology) – “Neural responses to functional animation of pictorial symbols to provide P300-Access to the brain-computer interface for children »
  • Beth Dotan (Teaching, Learning and Teacher Education) – “Stories of Humanity from Nebraska, Holocaust Survivors & the Second World War Veterans, network portal and educational website. This project was co-presented with an undergraduate student, Aila Ganic.
  • Alexa Fernandez (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences) – “Satellite vs marine potential fields on bathymetric seamounts”
  • Katie Kassler (Communication Studies) – “Managing identity, relationships and privacy: communication strategies at the heart of LGBTQIA+ Concealment of identity of family members in the United States “
  • Quinlan McFadden (Architecture) – “Achievability of Prototyping”
  • Erika Petro-Turnquist (biological sciences) – “Vaccination with epigraphic immunogens induces robust immunity against pigs H1 Influenza A virus »
  • Andrea Rilakovic (Entomology) – “Comparison of aerial and chemigation insecticide applications for western bean cutworm control”
  • Qiuchen Wu (Physics) – “Studies of the ferroelectric domain in the autonomous PbZr0.2Ti0.8O3 membranes »
  • Weiman Xu and Shruti Pillai (Childhood, Youth and Family Studies) – “Intergenerational Transmission of Parenthood Over 24 Years”

The College of Engineering provided additional funds to winners in their field. The following four students also received their college’s highest honors and monetary awards:

  • Faezeh Afshar Hatam (Mechanical Engineering) – “Quantification of interlamellar bonds of plant pavement cells”
  • Fei San Lee (Biomedical Engineering) – “Screening for Nerve Wasting Compounds in Dorsal Root Ganglia Explantation 3D Hydrogel Culture”
  • Xiaowei Jin (Biomedical Engineering) – “Dissociation induced by pemphigus vulgaris attenuated by mechanical stretching of the cell-cell junction”
  • Anne Stratman (Electrical Engineering) – “Bidding on wind and solar as reserve commodities in WE electricity markets »

Undergraduate student winners

College of Agriculture and School of Natural Resources

  • Katie Bathke – “Economic and Input Use Efficiency Impacts of Nitrogen Management Techniques in Rainfed Corn Production”
  • Skyler Gubbels – “Techniques for studying ticks and tick-borne pathogens in Nebraska”
  • Clarissa Mason – “Theoretical Development of DnaG Primase as a Novel Narrow Spectrum Antibiotic Target”
  • Laetitia Igiraneza Sinyigenga – “Towards a framework for the assessment of the socio-economic impacts of irrigation under variable surface water-groundwater interactions”

College of Architecture

  • Jacob Essink – “Omaha Lead Pollution: Proactive and Restorative Strategies for Environmental Justice in Landscape Architecture”

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Quin Barton – “Production of melanin in new species of polyextremotolerant fungi”
  • Ronit Gandhi – “Using Markov chains to estimate the progression of alleles across generations”
  • Paul Koesters and Janana Khattak – “Central Places and Retail in the Midwest”
  • Grant Neuverth – “Lincoln’s Medical Archaeology”
  • Maggie Ramsay – “Controlling the morphology of SnS nanoplatelets towards an application as a two-dimensional chemoresistive gas sensor”
  • Alyssa Simpson – “Ferroelectric domain studies of free-standing PbZr0.2Ti0.8O3 (PZT) membranes”
  • Elinor Stanley – “Analysis of a novel mutation associated with infantile cardioencephalomyopathy in the yeast genetic model”
  • Jessica Stump – “Examining the impact of political identification and morality on respect for covid-19 public health measures”

College of Business

  • Daniel Pruski – “Effects of Covid on Retail and Hospitality”
  • Victoria Diersen – “Link Between Federal Research Grants for Small Business Innovation and Drivers of Innovation in the United States”

College of Education and Humanities

  • Anna Suppes – “Teachers’ perceptions of the malleability of reading” & Writing Skills of Students with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities: A National Survey »

College of Engineering

  • Judith Brown – “Using Nonlinear Energy Wells to Reduce Vibration in High Aspect Ratio Wings”
  • Jarod Harris – “Investigation into CO2 Capture in supported ionic liquid membranes »
  • Xuan Le – Structure – “Guided Engineering of a Short-Chain Alcohol Dehydrogenase for Asymmetric Synthesis”
  • Isaac Regier – “Rapid prototyping techniques for the development of neutral buoyancy laboratory tools”
  • Simon Schoenbeck – “Data Structures for Representing and Encoding Gene Expression”

Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

  • Zachary Cheek – “The Impact of Afghan Opium Culture on the American Opioid Epidemic”

University Honors Program

  • Zachary Cheek – “The Impact of Afghan Opium Culture on the American Opioid Epidemic” – Award for Most Original Research Question, Approach and/or Methodology
  • Ronit Gandhi – “Using Markov chains to estimate the progression of alleles across generations” – Best Communication Skills Award
  • Abbey O’Brien – “Wakara’s West” – Award for the most significant long-term contributions to the field of study”
  • Maggie Ramsay – “Morphology Control of SnS Nanoplatelets Towards Application as a Two-Dimensional Chemoresitive Gas Sensor” – Award for Most Significant Real-World Impact Potential
  • Simon Schoenbeck – “Data Structures for the Representation and Encoding of Gene Expression” – Award for Best Use of Interdisciplinary Approaches or Methodologies

Comments are closed.