The Day – Municipal Meetings

East of Lyme

Meeting details available at eltownhall.com.

Monday — Finance Council Public Hearing, 7:00 p.m., East Lyme High School Auditorium; Special meeting of the Finance Council at 7:00 p.m. immediately following the hearing.

Tuesday — Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, main meeting room upstairs.

Wednesday – Brookside Farm Museum Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Saturday — Inland Wetland Agency site visit, 9 am, meet at City Hall.

Town of Groton

The Mayor and Council and Committee of the Whole will be broadcast live on GMTV.

Monday — Committee of the Whole, 7:00 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal building.

Wednesday – Bozrah Utilities Commission, 9 a.m., Bozrah Senior Center.

Town of Groton

Information about the virtual meeting will be provided at agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. City Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Zoom links for school board meetings are available on grotonschools.org by clicking on the meeting under the district calendar.

Monday — Ad Hoc School Board Communications Committee, 5 p.m., Central Office, Room 4; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Office of Administration, Room 11/virtual; Special meeting of the RTM Community Services and Development Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual.

Tuesday — Special Meeting of the Study Committee on Tax Abatements, 1 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1/virtual; City Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Centre/virtual; Special City Council meeting, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Centre/virtual; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual.

Wednesday – Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village; Special meeting of the RTM Community Development and Services Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Hall 3/virtual; Special TMR Finance Committee Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center, Classroom C/Virtual; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/Virtual; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/virtual.

Thursday — Special meeting of the RTM education committee, 7:30 p.m., virtual.

Saturday – Special Pequot Woods Board Meeting, 8:30 a.m., Sandy Hollow Road entrance.

Ledyard

Remote access details available at ledyardct.org.

Monday — Public Hearing on Proposed Budget, 7:00 p.m., Ledyard High School Auditorium/Distance.

Tuesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Water Pollution Control Authority public hearing, 6:30 p.m., virtual, followed by WPCA regular meeting, 7 p.m., virtual.

Wednesday — Senior Center Commission, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center/remote; City Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers/Remote.

Lyme

Remote access details available at townlyme.org.

Monday — Lymes Senior Center Public Forum, 7 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School; Rogers Lake Authority, 7 p.m., remote access.

Tuesday — Estuary/Middletown Transit District Expansion Transition Committee, 1 p.m., Middletown Transit District; Régie des Finances, 6.30 p.m., Town Hall; Budget public hearing, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Open Spaces Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Library Board, 5 p.m., Lyme Public Library.

Thursday — Connecticut River Gateway Commission, 7 p.m., virtual via Zoom.

Montville

Monday — Volunteer Firefighters Relief Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall, room 203; City Administration/Standing Committee on Rules and Procedures, 5 p.m., City Hall, Room 102; Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall, room 203; Board of Education Educational Evaluation Committee, 5:15 p.m., Montville High School, Boardroom; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chamber; Montville Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center.

Wednesday — Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall, room 203; Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 3 p.m., Public Works Montville; Public hearing of the Municipal Council on the State budget, 6 p.m., Lycée de Montville, Auditorium.

New London

For more details on remote access, visit newlondonct.org for town meetings or newlondon.org for school board meetings.

Monday — Extraordinary meeting of the municipal council, 7 p.m., town hall.

Thursday – Zoning Appeal Board, 6 p.m., remotely; Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., remotely; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

Friday — School Maintenance and Construction Committee, 9 a.m., remotely.

North of Stonington

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 5:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 2; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Thursday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New City Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Web conference details are available at norwichct.org.

Monday – Connecticut Municipal Electric Power Cooperative Budget and Finance Committee, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

Tuesday — Senior Affairs Committee, 9 a.m., Rose City Senior Center; Community Development Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., 23 Union Street; Port Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.; School Construction Committee Information Workshop, 6:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday — School Board Policy Committee, 4:00 p.m., webcast.

Thursday – Norwich Community Development Corp. Board of Directors, 8 a.m., 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Power Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.; School Board Expulsion Hearing, 1 p.m., webcast.

Old Lyme

Remote meeting details are available at oldlyme-ct.gov.

Monday — Rogers Lake Authority special meeting, 7 p.m., remote access; Lymes Senior Center Building Committee Presentation, 7 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School; Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center.

Tuesday — Resilient Connecticut 2.0 Project, 10 a.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Sound View Operations Committee, 9 a.m., City Hall; American Rescue Plan Committee, noon, town hall; Duck River Garden Club, 6 p.m., City Hall.

Friday — Mentoring Corps for Community Development, 9 a.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room.

Preston

Web conference details are available at preston-ct.org.

Monday – Democratic Municipal Committee, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Conservation and Agriculture Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday – Board of Education Executive Session, 6 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., webcast.

Wednesday — Youth Services Advisory Council, 4:30 p.m., webcast; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Finance Council, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Thursday — Council of Selectors, 7 p.m., town hall.

stonington

Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Budget referendum, noon to 8 p.m., polling stations; Municipal Assembly, 8:30 p.m., Town Hall,

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Zoom access details available at waterfordct.org.

Tuesday — Seniors Commission, 4 p.m., Waterford Community Center; Design Review Committee, 4 p.m., Zoom; Parks and Recreation Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Zoom.

Thursday – School Board, 6 p.m., Clark Lane Middle School, cafeteria; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium.

Comments are closed.